NYC
2018
Event Type: 
Workshop
Room: 
L.76
Timeslot: 
Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Which sub-forum?: 
Event Organizer: 
Description: 
Introduction There has been a dramatic rise in the number of immigrants detained by the US Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), with over 400,000 people detained annually, and an average daily population of over 39,000 detained. People held in immigration detention facilities are often held in county jails in New York and New Jersey, in addition to the private ICE-run jails. They lack a legal guarantee of access to medical care.
ICE has released several sets of standards for meeting the health needs of people detained, but these guidelines are neither standardized nor binding. Human rights organizations and investigative journalists have reported substandard medical care at several detention facilities, resulting in poor health outcomes and even in-custody deaths.1 To file medical complaints, people held in detention often rely on lawyers who are not equipped to decipher medical records and are often unable to contact ICE or jail physicians for further inquiry. The role of non-ICE affiliated physician in these cases is key. By partnering with immigration lawyers to review medical records and advocate on behalf of people held in detention, community physicians can make a significant impact on the health and lives of those detained. The net effect of this government's measures is the criminalization of immigration, resulting in deleterious effects on the health of immigrants, their families and our communities alike. Parents are arrested in front of their children; at times family members are not able to locate their loved ones until after they are deported. Children who have an undocumented parent have significantly higher rates of PTSD. There is evidence that families are foregoing applying for benefits such as WIC, SNAP, or CHIP for fear that their information will be reported to federal authorities. Given the collective trauma communities are experiencing as a result of mass deportation, it is necessary to connect physicians to the community spaces where the grass-roots movements are organizing, to gain insights into how to mitigate the negative health effects of our current policies, and further work to dismantle the immigration detention system. This condensed version of these workshops was inspired by liberation medicine month which emphasizes the conscientious use of health to promote social justice and human dignity. It parallels prior work on incarceration health and mass incarceration, adapting to the current political climate where immigrant communities are being targeted as scapegoats, making immigration status a critical social determinant of health. Medical residents will learn how mass incarceration, detention and deportation as a public health issue and will be trained in social activism. Educational objectives Examine barriers to medical care faced by persons held in immigration detention and evaluate their health consequences. 2. Interpret and synthesize relevant medical information in order to write effective advocacy letters on behalf of people detained. Build immigration-focused medico-legal partnerships. 4. Create partnerships with community-based organizations with the aims of understanding how mass deportation is impacting the health of the community, listening to proposed solutions, and identifying ways in which health care professionals can contribute to existing efforts. Participate in organizing efforts to end mass detention and deportation. Agenda of Workshop: I. Skills building- The Detention Evaluation a. Overview of history of the immigration detention system, and current immigration policies as they pertain to immigration detention from a social justice/human rights framework. i. Review of medical records and/or declarations, Letter writing II. Community partnerships a. Building community partnerships and why this is important in the work to dismantle the mass detention and deportation machine. b. Advocacy (this should be guided by the dialogues with community members and organizations, may include participation in rallies or town hall meetings, writing op-eds, or organizing around hospital and/or clinic policy). III. Building immigration-focused medico-legal partnerships that can address the legal needs of patients for which immigration status is a social determinant of health.

Participants

Lauren Quijano is the Community Organizer for the Health Justice Program at New York Lawyers for the Public Interest (NYLPI), providing community advocacy and organizing for issues related to health justice and racial justice. Lauren works directly with communities to address pressing areas of... Read more
Originally from Miami, Florida, Chanelle Diaz attended Williams College where she graduated with a BA in Political Science. While earning her MD/MPH from the University of Miami Miller School of Medicine, she was actively involved in harm-reduction advocacy work, including co-founding the Florida... Read more
Shruthi Rajashekara, MD, MMSc, is a primary care physician and advanced postdoctoral fellow in the Section of Health Services Research at Baylor College of Medicine and the Michael E. DeBakey VA Medical Center in Houston, TX. She has partnered with legal organizations to write medical affidavits on... Read more
Much of Dr. Anderson's previous activity involved managing the Social Medicine Curriculum for the Department of Family and Social Medicine. In this position he helped organize the fall Orientation course (http://www.montepcsm.com/social-medicine-orientation-2015) and the spring Health Systems... Read more

POLITICS FORUM

Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Movement for a People's Party Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Revolutionary Workers Group
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York Doctors coalition Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Monthly Review Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Real News Network Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: World Beyond War Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
image of US-trained Tigres police force, from: https://theintercept.com/2018/02/20/honduras-election-protest-tigres/
Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Defending Rights & Dissent
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Black Institute
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The North Star Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tax Wall Street Party Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: In These Times
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Organizing Upgrade Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Jacobin magazine
Featured Speakers:
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Fearless Cities NYC Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Center for Election Science Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Green Party of New York State Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Currents
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Science for the People
Host: Science for the People Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: One People's Project Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Justice Strategies
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chemtrails Fightback
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Register Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Internationalist Group and Class Struggle Education League Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Malcolm X Center for Self Determination Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Show Up America Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Social Democrats, USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

CREATIVITY FORUM

Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90),
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Georgetown University Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: New Masses Media
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Radical Poets Collective Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist Education Project Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Hudson Valley Sally and the Music Now! Unit Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Electronic Frontier Foundation
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Consortium for Independent Journalism, consortiumnews.com Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

THEORY AND HISTORY FORUM

Host: Left Forum Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Picture from Roads&Kingdoms
Host: LeftOut Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Zeitgeist NYC Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Gabriel Peri Foundation Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Bottom Up Radio Show Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: John Jay College of Criminal Justice Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The Institute for Critical Study of Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ECONOMY FORUM

Host: Zone Books Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: CUNY Struggle Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Trust for Affordable Housing
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: League for the Revolutionary Party
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Union for Radical Political Economics
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Fashion Reverie Publications, LLC Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Powerline Films Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Study of Long-Term Economic Trends, UMKC Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Fed Group of Upper West Side Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Science & Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Rise Up Filming, llc Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Social Justice Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

INTERNATIONAL FORUM

Host: Black Alliance for Peace (BAP) Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Voice for Peace, Westchester Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Party of the European Left Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
CovertAction Magazine
Host: CovertAction Magazine Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Haiti Liberte Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Burma Task Force Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: World Can't Wait
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Cuba Si Coalition Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Journal 'Alternatives' Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Hampton Institute, a working-class think thank Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Task Force on the Americas
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Middle East Peace Forum
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Code Pink
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Palestinian Youth Movement Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

RACE FORUM

Host: Southern Anti-Racism Network Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Policing and Social Justice Project at Brooklyn College
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Tuskegee University Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Committe to End Racist Drug Wars
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Sanctuary Coalition Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Cooperation Jackson
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: VELO Bloomfield
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Brotherwise Dispatch Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Justice 4 the Wrongfully Incarcerated
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Pan-African Community Action (PACA)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

GENDER AND SEXUALITY FORUM

Host: Party of Communists USA Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Situations Journal
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Devolution Productions
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ENVIRONMENT FORUM

Host: Sustaining All Life
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Shut Down Indian Point Now Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New Politics Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm