NYC
2018
Event Type: 
Panel
Room: 
L2.84
Timeslot: 
Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host/Sponsor(s): 
Which sub-forum?: 
Event Organizer: 
Description: 
The last several years have seen cracks in the hegemony of bourgeois electoral politics unlike anything we’ve seen since the beginning of the neoliberal era in the late 1970s. Tens of thousands of radicalizing young people have been mobilized in progressive campaigns and have aspirations of socialism. The contradictions of this moment will be sharply felt. Mass layers of people are discontent and want alternatives to neoliberal politics including the Clintonite Democratic Party. Many will be drawn toward progressive Democrats and Democratic Party primary challenges. Some of these efforts will likely be fruitful in the short term, but we can’t expect them to lead to anything transformative in the medium to long term, and the pressure on organizers to remain within the orbit of the Democratic Party will be immense despite the sharp criticisms many have of the party. The Green Party has grown and been somewhat revitalized but remains marginal, with its victories limited to scattered and minor local seats. It is simply not seen as a serious alternative by the great majority of people joining the resistance, and no interventions from small socialist organizations are going to change that. Arguments about de-prioritizing elections and building movements are similarly unlikely to be persuasive in the era of Trump and the violent incompetence of Republican dominance—and serious socialist strategy cannot forever dodge the question of elections and state power in any case. We need an approach to electoral politics that can: Win meaningful victories (both in terms of winning office and of winning strategic reforms); Attract important layers of activists and give them an electoral vehicle that is widely seen as serious AND that remains structurally independent of the Democratic Party; Build organization(s) that mobilize people, bridge gaps between social movements and electoral politics, and provide a grassroots base the means by which to hold candidates and elect officials accountable. While conditions don’t yet exist for the creation of a new national party of a mass type and that meets the above criteria, we must continue to lay the groundwork for such a formation. To that end, we must struggle with some strategic questions: What organization forms should our efforts employ? What historical lessons might we draw on? How do we coordinate left electoral efforts in the absence of a singular left party?

Participants

Howie Hawkins is the Green Party candidate for Governor of New York. He is a retired Teamster from Syracuse, New York.
Howie Hawkins is the Green Party candidate for Governor of New York. He is a retired Teamster from Syracuse, New York.
Howie Hawkins is the Green Party candidate for Governor of New York. He is a retired Teamster from Syracuse, New York.
Gloria Mattera is the Co-Chair of the Green Party of New York and a member of the Steering Committee of the Green Party of the United States.
Gayle McLaughlin is a former two-term Mayor of Richmond, Calif. who is running for Lieutenant Governor of California as a progressive Independent. McLaughlin was a Richmond City Council member for two terms (2005-07 and 2015-17), and served as Mayor from 2007-2014. She has a background as an... Read more

POLITICS FORUM

Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Movement for a People's Party Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Revolutionary Workers Group
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York Doctors coalition Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Monthly Review Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Real News Network Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: World Beyond War Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
image of US-trained Tigres police force, from: https://theintercept.com/2018/02/20/honduras-election-protest-tigres/
Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Defending Rights & Dissent
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Black Institute
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The North Star Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tax Wall Street Party Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: In These Times
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Organizing Upgrade Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Jacobin magazine
Featured Speakers:
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Fearless Cities NYC Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Center for Election Science Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Green Party of New York State Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Currents
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Science for the People
Host: Science for the People Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: One People's Project Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Justice Strategies
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chemtrails Fightback
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Register Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Internationalist Group and Class Struggle Education League Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Malcolm X Center for Self Determination Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Show Up America Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Social Democrats, USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

CREATIVITY FORUM

Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90),
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Georgetown University Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: New Masses Media
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Radical Poets Collective Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist Education Project Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Hudson Valley Sally and the Music Now! Unit Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Electronic Frontier Foundation
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Consortium for Independent Journalism, consortiumnews.com Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

THEORY AND HISTORY FORUM

Host: Left Forum Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Picture from Roads&Kingdoms
Host: LeftOut Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Zeitgeist NYC Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Gabriel Peri Foundation Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Bottom Up Radio Show Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: John Jay College of Criminal Justice Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The Institute for Critical Study of Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ECONOMY FORUM

Host: Zone Books Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: CUNY Struggle Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Trust for Affordable Housing
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: League for the Revolutionary Party
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Union for Radical Political Economics
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Fashion Reverie Publications, LLC Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Powerline Films Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Study of Long-Term Economic Trends, UMKC Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Fed Group of Upper West Side Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Science & Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Rise Up Filming, llc Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Social Justice Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

INTERNATIONAL FORUM

Host: Black Alliance for Peace (BAP) Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Voice for Peace, Westchester Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Party of the European Left Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
CovertAction Magazine
Host: CovertAction Magazine Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Haiti Liberte Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Burma Task Force Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: World Can't Wait
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Cuba Si Coalition Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Journal 'Alternatives' Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Hampton Institute, a working-class think thank Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Task Force on the Americas
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Middle East Peace Forum
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Code Pink
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Palestinian Youth Movement Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

RACE FORUM

Host: Southern Anti-Racism Network Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Policing and Social Justice Project at Brooklyn College
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Tuskegee University Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Committe to End Racist Drug Wars
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Sanctuary Coalition Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Cooperation Jackson
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: VELO Bloomfield
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Brotherwise Dispatch Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Justice 4 the Wrongfully Incarcerated
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Pan-African Community Action (PACA)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

GENDER AND SEXUALITY FORUM

Host: Party of Communists USA Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Situations Journal
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Devolution Productions
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ENVIRONMENT FORUM

Host: Sustaining All Life
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Shut Down Indian Point Now Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New Politics Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm