NYC
2018
Event Type: 
Panel
Room: 
1.93
Timeslot: 
Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Which sub-forum?: 
Event Organizer: 
Description: 
A winning strategy requires powerful narratives. How can fiction expand our sense of the possible? The CIA channeled funds to the Iowa Writers Workshop in the 1960s and 70s to limit the subversive potential of literature. How are today’s activist-minded writers creating stories that can break through the demoralization resulting from the fragmentation of the Left and resurgence of the Ultra-Right? How do writers weave the personal and the political into stories to "make the revolution irresistible"?

Participants

Kate Raphael is a writer, activist, radio producer and wage slave in the San Francisco Bay Area. Her Palestine mystery series, the first English language mystery series with a Palestinian policewoman as a protagonist, has won the Inddpendent Publisher's Book Award, and been named a finalist... Read more
Céline Keating is the author of novels Play for Me and Layla and the coeditor of On Montauk: A Literary Celebration. Keating’s themes include an interest in the arts, activism, and the environment. Her short fiction has been published in many literary journals, such as Prairie Schooner, Santa... Read more
Jimin Han teaches at The Writing Institute at Sarah Lawrence College. She was born in Seoul, Korea and grew up in New York, Rhode Island, and Ohio. She attended Cornell University as an undergraduate and earned an MFA from Sarah Lawrence College. Her writing can be found online at NPR’s “Weekend... Read more
Aya de Leon is a novelist and director of the Poetry for the People program at UC Berkeley. Kensington Books publishes her feminist heist series, Justice Hustlers: UPTOWN THIEF in 2016 (winner of Independent Publisher and International Latino Book Awards), THE BOSS in 2017, and THE ACCIDENTAL... Read more

POLITICS FORUM

Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Movement for a People's Party Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Revolutionary Workers Group
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York Doctors coalition Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Monthly Review Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Real News Network Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: World Beyond War Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
image of US-trained Tigres police force, from: https://theintercept.com/2018/02/20/honduras-election-protest-tigres/
Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Defending Rights & Dissent
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Black Institute
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The North Star Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tax Wall Street Party Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: In These Times
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Organizing Upgrade Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Jacobin magazine
Featured Speakers:
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Fearless Cities NYC Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Center for Election Science Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Green Party of New York State Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Currents
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Science for the People
Host: Science for the People Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: One People's Project Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Justice Strategies
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chemtrails Fightback
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Register Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Internationalist Group and Class Struggle Education League Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Malcolm X Center for Self Determination Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Show Up America Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Social Democrats, USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

CREATIVITY FORUM

Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90),
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Georgetown University Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: New Masses Media
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Radical Poets Collective Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist Education Project Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Hudson Valley Sally and the Music Now! Unit Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Electronic Frontier Foundation
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Consortium for Independent Journalism, consortiumnews.com Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

THEORY AND HISTORY FORUM

Host: Left Forum Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Picture from Roads&Kingdoms
Host: LeftOut Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Zeitgeist NYC Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Gabriel Peri Foundation Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Bottom Up Radio Show Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: John Jay College of Criminal Justice Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The Institute for Critical Study of Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ECONOMY FORUM

Host: Zone Books Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: CUNY Struggle Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Trust for Affordable Housing
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: League for the Revolutionary Party
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Union for Radical Political Economics
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Fashion Reverie Publications, LLC Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Powerline Films Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Study of Long-Term Economic Trends, UMKC Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Fed Group of Upper West Side Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Science & Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Rise Up Filming, llc Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Social Justice Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

INTERNATIONAL FORUM

Host: Black Alliance for Peace (BAP) Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Voice for Peace, Westchester Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Party of the European Left Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
CovertAction Magazine
Host: CovertAction Magazine Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Haiti Liberte Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Burma Task Force Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: World Can't Wait
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Cuba Si Coalition Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Journal 'Alternatives' Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Hampton Institute, a working-class think thank Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Task Force on the Americas
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Middle East Peace Forum
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Code Pink
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Palestinian Youth Movement Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

RACE FORUM

Host: Southern Anti-Racism Network Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Policing and Social Justice Project at Brooklyn College
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Tuskegee University Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Committe to End Racist Drug Wars
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Sanctuary Coalition Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Cooperation Jackson
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: VELO Bloomfield
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Brotherwise Dispatch Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Justice 4 the Wrongfully Incarcerated
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Pan-African Community Action (PACA)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

GENDER AND SEXUALITY FORUM

Host: Party of Communists USA Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Situations Journal
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Devolution Productions
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ENVIRONMENT FORUM

Host: Sustaining All Life
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Shut Down Indian Point Now Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New Politics Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm