Affiliation(s): 
Biography: 
Betty Dopson was born and raised in Hubbard. Ohio and attended all white public schools. The few Black students attending the Elementary and High Schools there. mostly from her family, were constantly the subject of and were subjected to racist remarks from both students and teachers. Marrying and moving to NYC, she recalls. was like exiting from a long dark tunnel into the light. Working for and with her people, she began her employment at Sydenham Hospital in the early 60's as an ER Clerk. She earned her BA degree in 1975 in Communication Arts and Sciences from Queens College. Shortly after, she was promoted to the position of Director of Public Relations. Ms Dopson published the hospital's newspaper, "Centerview", recorded oral histories of the medical staff at the Arthur Schomburg Library, produced and hosted a cable TV program for patient education entitled "Your Health Is Your Responsibiity" , hosted welcoming events for Heads of State, coordinating holiday events for staff and keeping the hospital in the news for its important role in the community were all included in her accomplishments, Ms. Dopson retired from that position in 1989. In 1992, she began her employment as Director of SQPA, NY Beacon School, a unique innovation for the Southeast Queens Community. The school was the brainchild of NYC's only Black Mayor, David N. Dinkins. She retired from that position in 2006. In 1997, Ms. Dopson co-founded CEMOTAP, the Committee to Eliminate Media Offensive to African People, a media watch organization whose purpose is to monitor and respond to negative print, electronic and digital media. CEMOTAP recently celebrated its 31st year of operation. As publisher of CEMOTAP's newspaper, "The Drum", she promoted opinion, research and ideas of the organization for over 15 years. A CEMOTAP cable TV program entitled " The Other Side" hosted by Betty Dopson and James C. McIntosh, M.D. was produced for 10 years . CEMOTAP now features a monthly on-site program series entitled "Know Your History" that is also shown on QPTV on MAT production series every Saturday and Sunday. In 2009, Ms. Dopson authored a popular book "Shared Secrets of the Elder Sisters" which was converted in to a stage play that ran for one month at The Black Spectrum Theater in Jamaica, NY. She later began producing one woman shows based on the book. Five years ago she joined with other elders and purchased a building in Selma, Ala and continues to work toward turning this building in to a Children's Museum that documents and celebrates the role that children had in the struggle for liberation. Today, she is begnning a CEMOTAP Committee in Youngstown, Ohio where she now resides. She has nearly completed a stage play "Thats Just the Way It Is.". Although Ms Dopson now resides in Youngstown, she maintains membership in CEMOTAP, The Griot's Collective, The Imani Group and the Mt. Hope Cemetery Committee.

POLITICS FORUM

Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Movement for a People's Party Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Revolutionary Workers Group
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York Doctors coalition Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Monthly Review Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Real News Network Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: World Beyond War Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
image of US-trained Tigres police force, from: https://theintercept.com/2018/02/20/honduras-election-protest-tigres/
Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Defending Rights & Dissent
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Black Institute
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The North Star Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tax Wall Street Party Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: In These Times
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Organizing Upgrade Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Jacobin magazine
Featured Speakers:
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Social Democrats USA Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Fearless Cities NYC Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Center for Election Science Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Green Party of New York State Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Currents
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Science for the People
Host: Science for the People Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: One People's Project Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Justice Strategies
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chemtrails Fightback
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Socialist Register Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.65 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.67 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Internationalist Group and Class Struggle Education League Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Malcolm X Center for Self Determination Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Show Up America Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.77 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Social Democrats, USA
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

CREATIVITY FORUM

Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90),
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Georgetown University Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: May First/People Link
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.93 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: New Masses Media
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Radical Poets Collective Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Marxist Education Project Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Hudson Valley Sally and the Music Now! Unit Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.113 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Electronic Frontier Foundation
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.91 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Consortium for Independent Journalism, consortiumnews.com Room: 1.99 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Left Forum Room: 1.100 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

THEORY AND HISTORY FORUM

Host: Left Forum Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Picture from Roads&Kingdoms
Host: LeftOut Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Zeitgeist NYC Room: 1.73 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Politics Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Gabriel Peri Foundation Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Bottom Up Radio Show Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Struggle Newspaper Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: John Jay College of Criminal Justice Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Radical Imagination Room: 1.63 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Platypus Affiliated Society Room: 1.66 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: The Institute for Critical Study of Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ECONOMY FORUM

Host: Zone Books Room: L2.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session A: Friday, June 1st: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: CUNY Struggle Room: 1.71 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Trust for Affordable Housing
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.76 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: League for the Revolutionary Party
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Union for Radical Political Economics
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Fashion Reverie Publications, LLC Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Powerline Films Room: 1.92 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Institute for the Study of Long-Term Economic Trends, UMKC Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: L2.84 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Zero Books Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Solidarity Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Fed Group of Upper West Side Room: 1.114 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Science & Society
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.124 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Rise Up Filming, llc Room: 1.127 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Coalition for Social Justice Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Henry George School of Social Science (NYC) Room: 1.123 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: L2.85 (Capacity:120), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.115 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Tech Workers Coalition
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.119 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

INTERNATIONAL FORUM

Host: Black Alliance for Peace (BAP) Room: L.76 (Capacity:74), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Jewish Voice for Peace, Westchester Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Party of the European Left Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.69 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
CovertAction Magazine
Host: CovertAction Magazine Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Haiti Liberte Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Burma Task Force Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: World Can't Wait
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Cuba Si Coalition Room: 1.108 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Journal 'Alternatives' Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Hampton Institute, a working-class think thank Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Task Force on the Americas
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Chicago ALBA Solidarity Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.103 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Middle East Peace Forum
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Code Pink
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.101 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Palestinian Youth Movement Room: 1.105 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Socialist Action Room: 1.107 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.109 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

RACE FORUM

Host: Southern Anti-Racism Network Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: The Policing and Social Justice Project at Brooklyn College
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Tuskegee University Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.75 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Committe to End Racist Drug Wars
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Marxist-Humanist Initiative Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New Sanctuary Coalition Room: L.63 (Capacity:250), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office Room: 1.129 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Coalition for Civil Freedoms
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Cooperation Jackson
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: VELO Bloomfield
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.125 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: International Marxist-Humanist Organization Room: 1.87 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: The Brotherwise Dispatch Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Left Voice Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Justice 4 the Wrongfully Incarcerated
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.85 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Pan-African Community Action (PACA)
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.89 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

GENDER AND SEXUALITY FORUM

Host: Party of Communists USA Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Democracy at work Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: Black Box Theater (Capacity:90), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Situations Journal
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Host: Devolution Productions
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Socialism and Democracy Room: 1.81 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Critical Sociology Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.83 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 7: Sunday, June 3rd: 2:00 - 3:50pm

ENVIRONMENT FORUM

Host: Sustaining All Life
Featured Speakers:
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 1: Saturday, June 2nd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 2: Saturday, June 2nd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: New York University Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 3: Saturday, June 2nd: 2:00 - 3:50pm
Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 4: Saturday, June 2nd: 4:00 - 5:50pm
Host: Shut Down Indian Point Now Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: New Politics Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 5: Sunday, June 3rd: 10:00 - 11:50am
Host: Verso Books Room: 1.82 (Capacity:40), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm
Host: Green Party of New York State
Featured Speakers:
Room: L2.82 (Capacity:45), Time: Session 6: Sunday, June 3rd: 12:00 - 1:50pm