2019 Program

Session A: Friday June 28th, 5:00pm - 7:00 pm

Session A: Friday June 28th, 5:00pm - 7:00 pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Lenin: His Works' Pertinence Here and Now

Richard D. Wolff, Chris L Hedges, Laura Flanders, Tim Schermerhorn

Panel

Election Integrity: Publicly Verified Elections and Informed Public Are Key to De-Corrupting Our Democracy!

Joel Simpson, John Brakey, Susan Pynchon, Chris Sautter, Lulu Friesdat

Workshop

Coordinating Twitterstorms to Win on Social Media

Kedar Reddy, Faye Hayes, Theeba Soundararajan

Panel

The Shared Stories of Religion and Socialism

Daniel Joslyn, Girim Jung, Hasia Diner, Gary Dorrien, Sarah Lyons, Robyn Henderson-Espinoza

New York City Democratic Socialists of America, Religion and Socialism Caucus

Panel

Lessons from the Warzone: A New Model for Engaging Campuses, Creating Dialogue, and Fighting Extremism

John Kirbow, Michael Walsh

Panel

Anti-Fascism, Anti-Communism, and the New Anti-Semitism

Savannah Gordon, Michael Gould-Wartofsky, Ronny Nuñez, Kitty Pryde

Outlive Them NYC

Panel

Drinking the 'Trope'-icana: Weaponizing Anti-Semitism Against the Left

Sheldon Ranz, Rose Ossip, Noah Kulwin, April Aviva Baskin, Leen Dweik

Social Democrats USA

Panel

Confronting Race and Racism in Education

Erik Jacobson, Andy Beutel, Dianne Ramdeholl

Panel

Historians and the Current Crisis: Old/New Ideas for Organizing against Wealth and Power

"The hand that will rule the World" - black and white cartoon showing workers uniting with raised hands, which meld together to become one large raised fist

Jerise Fogel, Michael Schwartz, Joshua Murray

Historians for Peace and Democracy

Panel

Going forward with the Media in the Left today: The Pacifica Case

James Dingeman, Grace Aaron, Michael D. D. White, Carolyn Birden

Panel

The Rise and Demise (Hopefully) of Toxic Masculinity

Lauren Langman, Harriet Fraad, James Parisot

Democracy at Work

Panel

The Housing Question

Thomas Wensing, Marty Rowland, Walter South

Panel

Combating US War and Regime Change Threats against Iran, Cuba and Venezuela.

Gilberto Javier Cabrera, Dan Kovalik, Bahman Azad

Chicago ALBA Solidarity, US Peace Council

Panel

Muslim Political Prisoners and the EGO Relief Act

Steve Downs, Tarik Shah, Mel Underbakke

Panel

NYC Libraries: A Public Realm And Democratic Commons Under Siege As A Panoply of Interests Align To Dismantle Them

Panoply of Threats Against NYC Libraries- Real Estate, Content Industry, Silicone Valley, Surveillance, Censorship and Information Control

Michael D. D. White

Citizens Defending Libraries, Committee To Save The New York Public Library, People Protecting Public Property, Committee To Structurally Support Democracy

Panel

Writing Dissent in Crime Fiction

S.A. Solomon, Pedro Serrano, Kenneth Wishnia

PM Press

Panel

The Politics of Pesticides: Some things too many Leftists don't think about and should

Cathryn Swan, Robin Falk Esser, Jonathan Latham, Jack Shalom, Mitchel Cohen, Joel Kupferman, Aton Edwards

The No Spray Coalition

Friday June 28th, Film Screenings 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Friday June 28th, Film Screenings 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Film Screening

Screening: "The Corporate Coup d'Etat"

Film Screening

OffCenter: The Emergence of a Counterculture Linked to POC and Queer Folk Existing in Small-Town Texarkana

Aylin R Sözen

Independent filmmakers

Session 1: Saturday June 29th, 10:00am - 12:00pm

Session 1: Saturday June 29th, 10:00am - 12:00pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Black Liberation Strategies in the Empire of Exceptionalism

Margaret Kimberley, Danny Haiphong, Nellie Hester Bailey, Glen Ford, Marsha Coleman-Adebayo, Raymond Nat Turner, Bruce Dixon

Black Agenda Report

Book Reading

How America Became Capitalist: Race, Class, Gender, and Empire

James Parisot, Leo Panitch

Pluto Press

Workshop

Solving Climate Change: Tools for the Emotional Work

Maritza Arrastia, Cecilia Lim, Stephanie Low, Karim Lopez

May First/People Link, Sustaining All Life

Book Reading

Between Earth and Empire: International Movements for Social and Ecological Regeneration with John P. Clark and Matt Meyer

Between Earth and Empire: Internatinoal Movements for Social and Ecological Regeneration with John P. Clark and Matt Meyer

John P Clark, Matt Meyer

PM Press

Panel

Race, Class, Gender, and the University: Struggles Within and Beyond the Campus Walls

John W Maerhofer, Basuli Deb, Kanishka Chowdhury, Joseph G Ramsey

Socialism & Democracy

Panel

Xinjiang Reconsidered: Chinese Terror Capitalism, Internal Colonialism, and Neoplatonism

Zenab Ahmed, Gerald Roche, Darren Byler

Workshop

The History of the NYC Tenant Movement--An Interactive Workshop

NYC Tenant Movement History

Susanna Blankley , Marika Dias, Alejandro Coriat, Robert Villagomez

Panel

Understanding Right Wing Internationalism

Andreas Günther, Susanne Götze, Esther Solano Gallego, Talia Lavin, Chip Berlet

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office

Panel

Views on Women´s Rights and Resistance from Literature, Education, Poetry, and Activism

Lea Diaz, Linda Morales Caballero, Mónica Sarmiento Castillo, Marisa Russo

Panel

Towards Building a Poor People's Army: Organizing and Fighting for Our Lives!

Asantewaa Nkrumah-Ture, Cheri Honkala, Rev. Keith Collins, Sandra Rivera-Colon, Tanya Curry, Nick Carmack, Alison Hawver McDowell

Panel

Pan Africanism: A Solution to the Neo-Liberal Disaster

Kurt Young, Herbert Brewer, John Tilghman, Godfrey Vincent

Panel

Disaster Capitalism, Colonialism and Climate Change: Puerto Rico in Crisis and Resistance

Natasha L Bannan, Eva Prados, Xiomara Caro, Yarimar Bonilla

LatinoJustice PRLDEF

Panel

The Left Project in Psychiatry: Past, Present, and Future

Carl I Cohen, Tamar Lavy, Elan Cohen , Peter Stastny, Xinlin L Chen

Radical Caucus of Members of the American Psychiatric Association

Panel

Activists United: Free Bedouins From Israeli Occupation Death Grip

Jacqueline T Basker, Frank Romano, Angela Godfrey Goldstein, Miljan Peter ILich, Farid Bitar

Panel

Continuing Solidarity with Cuba in the U.S.

Nora Gallardo-Hammond, John McAulifF, Ike Nahem, Susan Metz

IFCO/Pastors for Peace, 26th of July Movement US, Sociedad Cultural Jose Marti (SCJM) Havana, Cuba, Fund for Reconciliation and Development, International Playback Theatre Network

Panel

Resisting the Anti-Defamation League's Attacks Against Communities of Color—Nationally and Internationally

Phan Nguyen, Andom Ghebreghiorgis, Theo Rehm

Drop the ADL

Panel

Jazz and Self Determination: A Social History #4

Ras Moshe Burnett, Greg Tate, Ahmed Abdullah, Ted Daniel, William Parker, Basir Mchawi, Althea SullyCole, Jeremiah Hosea

Panel

Is There a Socialist Case for Reparations?

40 Acres and a Mule

Robert Cuffy, Edna Bonhomme, Marc W Polite, Jawanza Williams, Jasmine Szympruch

NYC DSA Afrosocialist PoC Caucus

Panel

Beyond Utopias, Beyond Partial Fixes: Envisioning the Structure of Socialism

Paddy Quick, David Laibman, Julio Huato, Alexander Buzgalin , Barbara Foley

Science & Society

Panel

100 Years Ago: Revolution in Germany

Christoph Lichtenberg, Jason Wright, Katharine Corp

Bolshevik Tendency

Panel

A Necessary Conversation about -Isms: Institutional Racism, Colorism, Internalized Racism and Social Mobilization in America

Maria Santiago-Valentín, Maria J Andrade, Luisa Torres, M.A., M.B.A, Lamie R Jimmeh, Priscilla Garcés

Panel

What Is Fascism and How Do We Fight It.

Despina Lalaki, Iannis Delatolas , Matthew N Lyons, Hemani P Hughes

Book Reading

Birth Strike: The Hidden Fight Over Women’s Work with Jenny Brown and Laura Tanenbaum

Birth Strike: The Hidden Fight over Women’s Work with Jenny Brown

Laura Tanenbaum, Jenny Brown

PM Press

Workshop

The Rising Movement for a People's Party

Carol Ehrle, Rod Brana, Mateo Sluder, Suzanne O'Keefe, Nick Brana

Movement for a People's Party

Panel

The Green New Deal

Kali Akuno, Max Ajl

Session 2: Saturday June 29th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm

Session 2: Saturday June 29th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Dismantling the U.S. Empire’s Fake News: Lessons from the Book “American Exceptionalism and American Innocence: A People’s History of Fake News--From the Revolutionary War to the War on Terror.”

Margaret Kimberley, Danny Haiphong, Dan Kovalik, Glen Ford

Black Agenda Report

Panel

Panopticon and Piecework: A Lyft Driver's View of Gaming in the Gig Economy

Robert Capistrano, Sarah Mason, Barbara Garson, Suzi Weissman

Daniel Singer Millennium Prize Foundation

Panel

International Efforts to Save the Planet

Tim Schermerhorn, Omar Freilla, Aracely Jimenez-Hudis, Kali Akuno

Panel

Public Education’s Racist High School Admissions Practices and the Historic Parent/Community/Neighborhood-Led struggle for Control of Our Public Schools

Inez Barron, Shino Tanikawa, Bernard Gassaway, Stephen Brier, Alan Schulman

Film Screening

W.A.R Stories: Walter Anthony Rodney

event flyer

Robert Cuffy, Clairmont Chung, Twinkle Paul

Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Roots & Culture Films, Red Bloom Collective

Panel

Gilets Jaunes: Repression and the Construction of Democracy

Anthony Rhighi, Badia Benjelloun

Panel

Claiming Back the City: Strategies and Examples from Montreal

Emanuel Guay, Samiha Hossain, Donald Cuccioletta, Giuliana Fumagalli

Panel

Russia-U.S.: From Establishment's Conflict to People's Dialogue (Reflection in a Red Eye)

David M Kotz, David Laibman, Ruslan Grinberg, Andrey I Kolganov, Alexander Buzgalin

Journal "Alternatives"

Panel

Sex. Sexy, Patriarchy and Feminism

Beatty Cohan, Naomi Snider, Pearls Daily

Workshop

Radical Lawyers and Advocates Convening: Supporting Grassroots Organizing and Movement Building

Rodrigo Santelices, Emmanuel Pardilla, Marika Dias

Panel

Black Workers' Key to Communist Revolution

Ellen Isaacs, Helena Ortiz, Adam Stevens, Rahsan Robinson

Panel

The Political Economy of a Long Depression

Iannis Delatolas , Joseph Choonara, Thomas Hummel

Socialist Workers Party (UK), Marx21 NYC

Panel

Book Launch: Celebrating the Life of Rod Bush and His Revolutionary Contribution to the Struggles for Black Nationalism, Human Rights, Freedom, Justice, Equal Rights, Dignity and Emancipation.

Rose M Brewer, Loretta Chin, Melanie Bush, Walda Katz-Fishman, Jerome Scott, Charles "Cappy" Pinderhughes, Jr., Godfrey Vincent

Panel

Venezuela and Iran: The Left's Role in Curbing U.S. Imperialism

Jane Zara, Bahram Zandi, David W Schwartzman

Science & Society, Capitalism Nature Socialism, DC Metro Science for the People

Panel

Decolonization 2.0(19): The Rising Movement to Dismantle Francafrique

France's Deadly 21st Century Neocolonialism

Patrice Nganang, Elvine B Andjembe Etogho, Jean M Moundzika, Christian D Koumtog, Kassahun Checole, Eben Egbe, Matt Meyer

AmbazoniaPrisoners Of Conscience Support Network (APoCsnet), Gabonese Council of Resistance(CGR NY)

Panel

A Season of People's Uprisings in Africa

Lisa Vives, Kassahun Checole

Global Info Network and Africa World Press/Red Sea Press

Workshop

Activist-Minded Writers' Workshop

Jimin Han, Maria Maldonado, Kate J Raphael, Marcia M Bradley

Panel

Pete Seeger at 100--Insights from Some Who Knew Him

Laurie Siegel, David Tarlo, David Bernz, Steve Siegelbaum

Panel

Conversations on Strategies for Total Transformation

Marisa Holmes, Lisa Fithian, Nicole Carty, Marina Sitrin

Panel

We All Need the NEED Act: Dennis Kucinich's Bill for a Total Change of our Money System

Jerry Kann, Barbara Simpson, Sue M Peters

Panel

War by Other Means: Understanding and Challenging U.S. Sanctions Policies

Hamideh Sedghi, Greg Wilpert, Reza Ghorashi, Suren Moodliar

Socialism and Democracy

Panel

For Workers Mobilization to Defend Immigrants and Crush the Fascist Threat

Class Struggle Workers -- Portland mobilizes against fascists.

Wyatt McMinn, Alex Gould, Joseph Wagner, Carlos Morán, Ashley Jackson, Jan Norden

Internationalist Group, Class Struggle Workers - Portland

Book Reading

A Socialist Defector: From Harvard to Karl-Marx-Allee with Victor Grossman

Victor Grossman, Andreas Günther

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office

Panel

"Are We There Yet?" Dramatic Progress and Challenges in the Single Payer, Improved Medicare for All Movement Nationally and Locally

Oliver Fein, Jenny Brown, Leonard Rodberg, Ana Djordjevic, Martha Livingston, Winn Periyasamy

Physicians for a National Health Program (PNHP)-NY Metro chapter

Session 3: Saturday June 29th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Session 3: Saturday June 29th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Combatting the Corporate Media Machine

Aaron Mate, Jordan Chariton, Katie Halper, Malaika Jabali

Panel

The End of the "End of History": The Left Alternative to Conservative Liberalism. The Failure of Fukuyama’s Forecast

David Harvey, Michael Hudson, David M Kotz, Alexander Buzgalin

Center for Modern Marxist Studies, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia.

Panel

Budget for an Ecosocialist Green New Deal

Brian D'Agostino, Gloria Mattera, Jonathan Rynn, Howie Hawkins, Pramilla Malick

Green Party of New York State

Panel

The World Turned Upside Down? Launching the 2019 Socialist Register

Doug Henwood, Nicole Aschoff, Greg Albo, Alan Cafruny, Leo Panitch, Sean K Starrs

Socialist Register

Film Screening

The 411 On Mumia Abu-Jamal & Our Freedom Fighters

Johanna Fernandez, Gwendolyn Y Debrow

Campaign to Brung Mumia Home & the MOVE organization

Panel

Crouching Ancien Regime, Hidden Emerging New Order, the U.S. and China

David Ewing, Norman Markowitz, Gary Hicks

Panel

Solidarity with Cooperation Jackson

Kay Schermerhorn, S. Lupe Family, Vincent Villano, Jasmine Soltani, Tim Schermerhorn

Panel

The Yellow Vests Movement --“We Want to Live Not Just Survive”

Laura Muba, Kris Miclos, Branden Lewis, Kip Waldo

Panel

Marx and the Feminist Question

Heather Brown, Roger Salerno, Rose M Brewer, Lauren Langman

Critical Sociology

Panel

Seattle+20: From Free Trade to the Green New Deal

Hillary Lazar, Ben Manski, Victor Wallis, Suren Moodliar

Socialism and Democracy, Liberty Tree Foundation for the Democratic Revolution

Panel

Looking Back, Building Forward: Putting Reparations in Perspective

Obden Mondesir, Jefta Nguherimo, Kazembe Balagun

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office

Panel

Left Perspectives on the European Elections

Angelina Giannopoulou , Heinz Bierbaum , Marga Ferré , Andreas Günther

Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung--New York Office

Panel

Learning to Love in a Neo Liberal Age

Irene Javors , Cassandra Langer, Michael Britton

Panel

Confronting Fascism in Brazil: The Left Stand Up and Fight Back!

Natália de Campos, Brian Mier, Eliara Santana, Myriam Marques, Panmela Castro

Defend Democracy in Brazil Committee - DDB NY, TV247

Panel

The Situation in Venezuela Today and the Fight Against U.S. Intervention

Bahman Azad, Sara Flounders, Kevin Zeese, Willam Camacaro, Joe Lombardo

Panel

Reparations to African People: A Socialist Demand

Penny Hess, Yejide Orunmila, Halley Murray

Uhuru Solidarity Movement, African People's Solicarity Committee, African National Women's Organization, African People's Socialist Party

Panel

Poetry Open Salon: Expressions and Challenges from a Radical Imagination

Zigi Lowenberg, Farid Bitar, Sam Friedman, Raymond Nat Turner, Gordon A Gilbert

Radical Poets Collective

Panel

Food Sovereignty in the Global North and Global South

Suzanne Adely, Nisrin Omer, Max Ajl

Panel

Fighting to Learn, Learning to Fight: Supporting Transformative Social Struggles as a Student and Young Scholar

Cassidy Thomas, Deanna Waldron, Jasmine Despain, Pratik Raghu

Panel

Beyond the Rank-and-File Strategy

Lynne Turner, Luke Elliott-Negri, Marc Kagan

Panel

Donald Trump and the New Grassroots Fascism

Dennis King, Chip Berlet, Sharona , Sheldon Ranz

Book Reading

Reading Capital Today: Booklaunch for "A Reader's Guide to Marx's Capital"

Cover "A Reader's Guide to Marx's Capital"

Joseph Choonara

International Socialism journal (UK)

Panel

How a Basic Income Affects the Welfare Rights Movement, from the 1960's to Today

Reverend Annie Chambers, Diane Pagen, Ian Schlakman

Panel

Technology and Revolution: the U.S. Left's Program for Action

Idalin Bobe, Jerome Scott, Brandi Collins-Dexter, Ken Montenegro, Alfredo Lopez

May First/People Link

Plenary: Saturday June 29th, 7:30pm - 9:30pm

Plenary: Saturday June 29th, 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Saturday Plenary - Stonewall and Beyond: Queer Liberation

CeCe McDonald, Kenyon Farrow, Laura Flanders, Jamila Hammami

Session 4: Sunday June 30th, 10:00am - 12:00pm

Session 4: Sunday June 30th, 10:00am - 12:00pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Double Jeopardy: Crises in Economic Life and in Relationships in the U.S. Today.

Robert K Drinan, Richard D. Wolff, Kimberly Westcott, Harriet Fraad

Democracy at Work

Panel

Cities and Climate Justice, Global and Local Strategies

Ana Baptista, Ashley Dawson, Melissa Miles, Tom Angotti

Panel

Teachers Strikes Up Against the Labor Bureaucracy: For Class Struggle Leadership

Marxism & Education Today

Tyler McMillen, Gordon Barnes, Marjorie Stamberg

Film Screening

My Mis-Education in 3 Graphics

the left image is of 500 mountains removed in Appalachia, the right image is of an economist subtitled saying "self interest...an effective way of organizing a society"

Mary Filippo

Panel

Perspectives of the Venezuelan Left Opposition

Eva Maria, Ariana Lucia, Alejandro Quryat, Simon Rodriguez Porras, Robert Cuffy

Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Partido Socialismo y Libertad, Venezuela

Panel

Socialist Humanism: Its Legacy for the Present

Kevin B Anderson, Kieran Durkin, Marija Krtolica

Panel

End the War on Black and Indigenous Women and Girls

Lyn Spivey, Betty Davis, Gloria Ellis, Cyndi Ashley, Anilimars Martian, Sandra Rivers, Katie Stoqua, Colia L Clark

Panel

Urban Genome Project

Ibrahima Drame, James Cusick, Marty Rowland

Henry George School of Social Science (NYC)

Panel

Black Liberation and the Universal

LaRose T Parris, Robert D Jackson, A. Shahid Stover

The Brotherwise Dispatch

Panel

The New York Left: What Happened the Last Year and What’s Next?

Gloria Mattera, Michael Sussman, Pramilla Malick, Howie Hawkins, Michael O'Neil

Panel

From Rojava to U.S.: Lessons in Feminism, Radical Democracy and Social Ecology

Ganesh Trichur, Matt Whitley, Gurkani, Jez Watson, Anya Briy

Panel

The Situation in Ukraine

Phil Wilayto, Maria Zakharova, Pippa Bartolotti, Moss Robeson, Joe Lombardo, Jeff Mackler

Panel

Cuba Speaks for Itself: The Cuban Revolution and U.S.-Cuban Relations Today

Ambassador Ana Silvia Rodriguez, Gail Walker, Isaac Nahem, Estela Vazquez, Patricia Fry, Ike Nahem

New York-New Jersey Cuba Si Coalition

Panel

Leftism in Africa Today: Sierra Leone's African Socialist Movement

Chernoh Alpha M Bah, Jessica McDermott, Joshua McDermott

African Socialist Movement, Africanist Press

Panel

Experimental Fiction and the Representation of Political Crisis: Four Writers and Publishers Discuss Attempts to Speak the Unspeakable

Hilary Plum, Eugene Lim, Ian Dreiblatt, Peter Dimock

Panel

Art and Politics After Platforms

Joshua Citarella, Will Luckman, Mike Pepi

Workshop

Freedom Dreaming: A Call to Imagine

Raven Gomez, Anthony Wheeler, Kiana Carrington, Andrea Lausevic , Brittany Hamilton

CUNY Graduate Center

Panel

Beyond Sect or Movement: What Is a Political Center?

Jim Creegan, Spencer A Leonard, Grant Gallagher, Wen Xiao, Erin A Hagood

Platypus Affiliated Society

Workshop

Social Movement Forces, Electoral Politics & the Revolutionary Process: Consciousness, Vision & Strategy

Jerome Scott, Rose M Brewer, Walda Katz-Fishman

League of Revolutionaries for a New America, Movement School for Revolutionaries , General Baker Institute

Panel

Parties of Autonomy: Exploring the Party-Form Today

Bridget Fox, Padraig Korte, Malav Kanuga

Organization for a Free Society, Common Notions

Session 5: Sunday June 30th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm

Session 5: Sunday June 30th, 12:30pm - 2:30pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Three Marxist Takes On Climate Change

David Harvey, Michael Hudson, Bertell Ollman

Panel

The National Educators Revolt and its Lessons

Jia Lee, Ryan Bruckenthal, Eric Blanc

Workshop

Farmworker Justice and the Fight for Worker-Driven Social Responsibility in U.S. Agriculture

Lupe Gonzalo, Ximena Pedroza, Yaissy Solis

Coalition of Immokalee Workers

Panel

Student Debt Boycott: Organizing the Power of Economic Withdrawal

Jill Stein , Alan Collinge, Daniella Medina, David Oks , Henry Williams , Eli J Campbell

Panel

The Peace Congress

Margaret Flowers, Joe Lombardo, Diane Moxley, Kevin Zeese, Jan R Weinberg

Panel

Russia Gate and the New Cold War: Critical Perspectives

Peter Kuznick, Priya Reddy, Ron Ridenour, Jeremy Kuzmarov

Panel

Social Reproduction/Feminism for the 99%

Hester Eisenstein, Kate Griffiths, Jenny Brown, Lise Vogel

Panel

We Refuse to Be Left Behind: Disability-Led Disaster Activism

Logo: Sun with Black text in the middle: REAADI and text around the sun: Real Emergency Access for Aging and Disability Inclusion in Disasters

Valerie Novack, Shaylin Sluzalis, Germán Parodi, Stephanie Hydal

The Partnership for Inclusive Disaster Strategies, ADAPT- Pennsylvania Chapter

Panel

Black Workers: Our Last Labor Revolution and Our Next

Alicia Love, Kali Akuno, Tim Schermerhorn

Panel

Should the Green Party Stand Down in 2020?

Bruce Dixon, Margaret Kimberley, Howie Hawkins

Black Agenda Report, Green Party of New York State

Panel

Is Capitalism Driving Us Crazy? The Mental Health Crisis

Sheldon Ranz, Patty Friend, Michael Mottern, David Hacker

Social Democrats USA

Panel

Continuous Cold War: U.S. vs USSR / U.S. vs Russian Federation

Angelo D'Angelo, Prof. Grover Furr, Joe Lombardo, Martin J Sawma, Maria Zakharova

USFSP

Panel

Resistance, Rebellion, and the Rising Tide of Fascism in India.

Ryan Costello, Chance Charley, Mamatha Kodidela

Free Saibaba Coalition — US

Panel

Women & LGBTQ Struggles in the Caribbean

Ronelle King, Twinkle Paul, Tamanisha J John, Robert Cuffy

Socialist Workers Alliance of Guyana, Life in Leggings

Workshop

Theater of the Oppressed as a Fight Back Tool: Some Practical Skils for Activists - Part I

Marie-Claire A Picher, Janet Gerson

Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB)

Workshop

Poetry of Refuge, Flight and Immigration

Jose Rosa, Farid Bitar, Zigi Lowenberg, Sam Friedman

Radical Poets Collective

Panel

Growing the Solidarity Economy: Theory and Practice

Growing the Solidarity Economy: Theory and Practice

Micky Metts, Emilie Miyauchi, Sarah Jacqz, Julie Matthaei

U.S. Solidarity Economy Network

Panel

The New Deal and American Socialism

Wen Xiao, Jack Ross, Edward Remus, Gabe Gaster, Jason Wright, Erin A Hagood

Platypus Affiliated Society

Panel

Why Socialists Need to Fight for Proportional Representation and Ranked Choice Voting

David Cobb, Gloria Mattera, Michael O'Neil, Jonah Martell, Jamal Abed-Rabbo

Green Party of NY

Panel

Confronting the Resurgence of Authoritarianism, Right and “Left”

Andrew Kliman, Jason Stanley, Bill Weinberg, Anne Jaclard, Eric Andrian

Marxist-Humanist Initiative

Book Reading

Acid Communist Literature

Douglas Lain, Chris Thomas, Terry D Tapp

Mysterioso Novelty Co., Zero Books

Panel

Trotskyist Youth in the Fight for Socialist Revolution vs. "Sanders Socialism"

Alice McIntyre, Joseph Cox, Kaitlan Centeno

Internationalist Group, Revolutionary Internationalist Youth

Panel

Unanimous is Not Enough: Abolish the 13th Amendment - Free the Angola 2000

Belinda P Brown, Lloyd Kelly, Mimi Rosenberg, Betty Davis

New Abolitionist Movement and Black is Back Coalition, LOUISIANA UNITED INTERNATIONAL Inc.

Session 6: Sunday June 30th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Session 6: Sunday June 30th, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Anti-Capitalism in the 21st Century

Kimberly Westcott, Kate Griffiths, Richard D. Wolff, Malaika Jabali, Kali Akuno, Tim Schermerhorn

Panel

Mueller and Me and Bianca Make Three

Marty Stolar, Michael Isikoff, Bianca Randy's Dog, Randy Credico

Panel

How Will the Left Vote in the Presidential Election?

Christine Marie, Jeff Mackler, Daniel Vila, Jack Lieberman, Marty Goodman

Socialist Action

Panel

Will Sex Workers See the Light of Day? Prospects for Decriminalization

Cecilia Gentili, Nina Hartley, Julia Salazar, Kate Zen, Sheldon Ranz

Panel

Building Left Unity: Means and Missteps in the Age of the Intellectual Dark Web

Kevin Vazquez-Garcia, Dominick Bilello, Diamond Dumas, Rene Orellana, Rob Hollander

Intellectual Dark Web Discussion Group at John Jay College

Panel

Vulgar Complexity: How Can Complexity Science, Computation, and Evolution Inform Left Political Strategy?

Isaac Overcast, Christopher Vitale, Abi Hassen

Panel

The Fight for Reproductive Justice and a Radical Feminist Movement

Jenny Brown, Kate Castle, Anne Rumberger

New York City for Abortion Rights, National Women's Liberation, International Women's Strike

Panel

Debt Relief. Economic Development and Human Rights: Reforming U.S. Foreign Policy in the Post-Trump Era

Daniela G Walls, Bernie Brown, Gregory Edwards, Webster G Tarpley

United Front Against Austerity, Tax Wall Street Party, Washington Grove Institute

Panel

Overcoming Barriers to Solidarity: Reflecting on Contradictions in Our Movement

A. Shahid Stover , Linda A Liu, David Keil , Ariane Fischer, Joseph G Ramsey

Socialism and Democracy

Book Reading

Occult Features of Anarchism - With Attention to the Conspiracy of Kings and the Conspiracy of the Peoples

Erica M Lagalisse

Panel

How the Haitian and Venezuelan Revolutions Are Intimately Linked Today, as They Were in the Early 19th Century

Colia L Clark, Kim Ives, Ben Norton, Chris Silvera, Kevin Annette, Pierre LeRoy, Nathaniel Wood

Judicial Violence Symposium, Guadeloupe Haiti Tour Comm.

Panel

Neocolonialism and New Democratic Movements in West Africa

Chernoh Alpha M Bah, Jessica McDermott, Joshua McDermott

African Socialist Movement, Africanist Press

Workshop

Theater of the Oppressed as a Fight Back Tool: Some Practical Skils for Activists - Part II

Marie-Claire A Picher, Janet Gerson

Theater of the Oppressed Laboratory (TOPLAB)

Workshop

Courage to Speak

Diane Rubino, Craig Mills, Jesse Scinto

Panel

The Lincoln Brigade and the Spanish Civil War: Feel-Good Story of 20th Century Idealism? Or the Good Fight of Anti-Fascist Resistance and Proletarian Internationalism?

Prof. Grover Furr, John Kailin, Carol Giardina, Lise Vogel

Friends and Family of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade

Panel

Decline and Fall of the U.S. Empire

David W Schwartzman, Alexander Buzgalin , Bahram Zandi

Green Party of the United States

Panel

State and Local Strategies to Strengthen Workers’ Rights

Janice Fine, Mansoor Khan, Luis F Gomez, Sam Krinsky

Panel

How Do We Confront Trumpism Now, and Going Forward?: Marxist-Humanist Perspectives

Anne Jaclard, Andrew Kliman, Adam Plante, Brendan Cooney

Marxist-Humanist Initiative

Book Reading

Insurgent Supremacists: Understanding and Fighting The U.S. Far Right with Matthew N. Lyons

Insurgent Supremacists: Understanding and Fighting The U.S. Far Right with Matthew N. Lyons

Matthew N Lyons

PM Press

Panel

Reparations and Its Discontents

Asantewaa Nkrumah-Ture, Pascal Robert, Bruce Dixon

Black Agenda Report

Plenary: Sunday June 30th, 6:00pm - 8:00pm

Plenary: Sunday June 30th, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Speakers Host/Sponsor(s)
Panel

Sunday Closing Plenary: What is Left to be Done?

Harriet Fraad, Aracely Jimenez-Hudis, David Harvey, Kali Akuno, Kazembe Balagun

Left Forum